HomeProject MeetingsNews & PressProjectsPartnersScientific GoalsField SitesMeteorological Stations

EarthShape Partners

 

EarthShape has  established collaborations with leading Chilean professors, research scientists, and resource managers and their institutes. These researchers span all of the disciplines essential to the project integration, including biogeochemistry, geochemistry, microbiology, geomorphology, tectonics, sedimentology, soil science, hydrology and geophysics. The Chilean colleagues are interested in collaborating with participants and assisting in field access, logistics, and access to Chilean observatories. A list of current Chilean collaborators is below. EarthShape participants are strongly encouraged to engage Chilean scientists in their projects. We welcome addtional collaborations and interested persons, they should contact the program coordinators.

 

 

Chilean Investigators

German Investigators

Students

Postdocs

Associate Partners

Project Coordination

 

 

 

Doctoral Students Phase II (2019-2021)

Photo Information

Castro Salas, Rodrigo

Project: phase II: 1

Working area: Soil Erosion, Sediment Transport

Affiliation:

Universidad de la Frontera

Gaviria Lugo, Nestor E.

Project: phase II: 5

Working area: Earth Surface Geochemistry

(Rivers, Modern Sediments, Biomarkers)

Affiliation:

GFZ Potsdam

Grigusova, Paulina

Project: phase II: 4

Working area: Geography, Soil erosion

Affiliation: University of Marburg

 

Hampl, Ferdinand J.

Project: phase II: 15

Working area:

Mineralogy, Geochemistry

Affiliation:

Technical University of Berlin

Horstmann, Lucas

Project: phase II: 14

Working area:

Geomicrobiology, microbial communities

Affiliation:

Georg-August-University Goettingen

Kraus, Diana

Project: phase II: 4

Working area:

Biodiversity, Ecology

Affiliation:

University of Marburg

Krone, Laura

Project: phase II: 11

Working area: Geochemistry

Affiliation:

German Research Centre for GeoSciences (GFZ) Potsdam, Germany

Kuegler, Malte

Project: phase II: 6

Working area: Geomorphology, Ecology

Affiliation:

Bundesanstalt für Gewässerkunde

Läuchli, Charlotte

Project: phase II: 5

Working area: Sedimentology, Geochemistry

Affiliation:

Freie Universität Berlin

Lodes, Emma

Project: phase II: 7

Working area: Geomorphology, Geochemistry

Affiliation:

German Research Centre for GeoSciences (GFZ) Potsdam, Germany

Mallikarjun, Jhenkhar

Project: phase II: 1

Working area: Vegetation fires and Biogeochemical cycles

Affiliation:

Georg-August-University Goettingen

Pagano, Norina

Project: phase II: 2

Working area: Geoecology, Nutrient limitation

Affiliation: University of Tübingen

 

Riveras Muñoz, Nicolás

Project: phase II: 3

Working area: Soil Science

Affiliation:

University of Tübingen

Rodriguez, Victoria

Project: phase II: 3

Working area: microbial communities

Affiliation:

GFZ Potsdam (Beca / Chile)

Schwerdhelm, Christopher

Project: phase II: 15

Working area:

Iron-metabolizing bacteria

Affiliation:

University of Tuebingen

Trichandi, Rahmantara

Project: phase II: 13

Working area: Seismics, Geophysics

Affiliation: GFZ Potsdam

 

Wang, Xiuling

Project: phase II: 14

Working area: microbial communities

 

Affiliation:

GFZ Potsdam (Chinese Scholarship Council)

Witzgall, Kristina

Project: phase II: 3

Working area: Soil Science

 

Affiliation:

Technical University of Munich (TUM)

Doctoral Students Phase I (2016-2019)

Photo Information

Bernhard, Nadine

Project: phase I: 13

Working area: Soil erosion, Biogeomorphology

Affiliation:

University of Tuebingen

 

van den Brink, Liesbeth

Project: phase I: 11, phase II: 2

Working area: Vegetation ecology

Affiliation:

University of Tuebingen

Dal Bo, Igor

Project: phase I: 8

Working area: applied geophysics,

coupled geophysical data and soil parameters

Affiliation:

Forschungszentrum Juelich

van Dongen, Renee

Project: phase I: 9

Working area:

Earth Surface Geochemistry

Affiliation:

(GFZ Potsdam) / BAFG

Koester, Moritz

Project: phase I: A3

Working area:

Soil Ecology and Formation

Affiliation:

University Bern

Makhnykina, Anastasia (visiting)

Project: phase I: 6

Working area:

Soil CO2 emission

Affiliation:

Georg-August-University Goettingen (DAAD Internship)

Siberian Federal University

Moskwa, Lisa-Marie

Project: phase I: 13

Working area:

Geomicrobiology

Affiliation:

GFZ Potsdam

Samolov, Elena

Project: phase I: 5

Working area:

biocrusts: identification of terrestrial micro-algae, bio-weathering potential

Affiliation:

University of Rostock

Terweh, Simon

Project: phase I: 4

Working area:

Geomorphology, sediment transport dynamics

Affiliation:

University of Bonn

Master Students

Photo Information

Geißner, Johannes

Project: Phase II: 1

Working area:

Fire and microbial activity

Affiliation:

Georg-August-University Goettingen

Golla, Vamsi

Project: Phase II: 1

Working area:

Fire, black carbon and pyrogenic molecular markers

Affiliation:

Georg-August-University Goettingen

Köhler, Sabrina

Project: phase II: 4

Working area: Soil ecology

Affiliation:

University of Marburg

Köppendörfer, Baptist

Project: phase II: 3

Working area: Soil science

Affiliation:

Technical University of Munich (TUM)

Krug, Lena-Marie

Project: phase II: 4

Working area: Wildlife Ecology, Biodiversity

Affiliation:

University of Marburg

Rai, Bandana

Project: Phase II: 1

Working area:

Fire, black carbon and pyrogenic molecular markers

Affiliation:

Georg-August-University Goettingen

Tian, Ruchen

Project: Phase II: 15

Working area: Geomicrobiology, ironmetabolizing bacteria

Affiliation:

University of Tuebingen

Wuensch, Johannes

Project: Phase II: 1

Working area:

Fire, soil nutrients & remote sensing

Affiliation:

Georg-August-University Goettingen

Bachelor students

Photo Information

Alsleben, Jonas

Project: phase II: 6

Working area: Geomorphology, Ecology

Affiliation:

University of Bonn

Hartig, Simon

Project: phase II: 5

Working area: Sedimentology, Geochemistry

Affiliation:

Freie Universität Berlin

Kelemen, Alexander

Projekt: phase II: 2

Working area: plant and soil nutrients, Geoecology

Affiliation:

Universität Tübingen

Klug, Alexander

Projekt: phase II: 4

Working area: high resolution vegetation mapping

Affiliation:

Universität Marburg

Sandhaas, Paul

Projekt: phase II: 2

Working area: Geoecology

Affiliation:

University of Tübingen

Graduated Doctoral students

Photo Information

Canessa, Rafaella

Project: phase I: 1

Working area: Ecological Plant Geography

Affiliation:

University of Marburg

Jung, Patrick

Project: phase I: 5

Working area:

Biocrusts: ecophysiology and diversity of lichens, cyanobacteria and green algae

Affiliation:

TU Kaiserslautern

Kock, Sebastian

Project: phase I: 7

Working area:

Biogeochemistry, Paleoenvironmental reconstruction

Affiliation:

University of Heidelberg

Nájera, Francisco

Project: phase I: 6

Working area:

particulate Soil Organic Matter, carbon sequestration

Affiliation:

Universidad de la Frontera

Oeser, Ralf

Project: phase I: 12

Working area:

Earth Surface Geochemistry

Affiliation:

GFZ Potsdam

Schmid, Manuel

Project: phase I: 2

Working area:

Landscape Evolution Modelling and Model Coupling

Affiliation:

University of Tuebingen

Stock, Svenja

Project: phase I: 6

Working area:

Soil Ecology

Affiliation:

(Georg-August-Universität Göttingen) / Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)

Graduated Master students

Phase II

Boy, Diana Project 12 Phase I Working area: Soil Micro habitats Affiliation: University of Hannover

Fischer, Robin Project 10 Phase II Working area: medium resolution vegetation mapping: University of Marburg

Fitzgerald, Ciaran Peter Project 12  Phase I Working area: granite weathering Affiliation: University of Hannover

Huesmann, Katharina Project 2 Phase II Working area: Geoecology: University of Tübingen

Kandolf, Lorenz Project 2 Phase II Working area: Geoecology: University of Tübingen

Sauter, Lea Project 15 Phase II Working area: Geomicrobiology: University of Tübingen

Seuß, Isabell Project 12 Phase II Working area: Microbial processes: University of Bayreuth

Steiner, Franziska Project 3 Phase II Working area: Soil Science Affiliation: Technical University Munich

 

Phase I

Anhorn, Marcel Project 2 Working area: tectonic uplift, thermocronology Affiliation: University of Tuebingen

Bödinger, Christian Project with Associate Partner Volker Hochschild Working area: Remote Sensing Affiliation: University of Tuebingen

Emrich, Dina Project 5 Working area: Chlorolichens - Ecophysiology & Structure Affiliation: T. University of Kaiserslautern

Geller, Jana F. Project 2 Working area: Climate Affiliation: University of Tuebingen

Guddetti, Gayathri Project 2 Working area:climate and surface processes Affiliation: University of Tuebingen

Hofmann, Florian Project 11 Working area: Geoecology Affiliation: University of Tuebingen

Hu, Yue Project 6 Working area: Microbial P mobilization Affiliation: University of Göttingen

Kinkela, Johanna Project 13 Working area: Geography Affiliation: University of Tuebingen

Klein, Juliana Project 13 Working area: Geography Affiliation: University of Tuebingen

Kleinohl, Kerstin Project 4 Working area: Remote Sensing of Vegetation Affiliation: KIT

Knüver, Timo Project 11 Working area: Geoecology/ Plant-herbivore interactions Affiliation: University of Tübingen

Koelewijn, Melle Project 9 Working area: Hydrology Affiliation: GFZ Potsdam

Korbacher, Laura-Nadine Project 11 Working area: Geoecology/ Plant-herbivore interactions Affiliation: University of Tübingen

Lemke, Erik Project 11 Working area: Geoecology Affiliation: University of Tübingen

Mattes, Lorena Project 11 Working area: Geoecology Affiliation: University of Tübingen

Muceniece, Ilze Project 2 Working area: Regional climatology Affiliation: University of Tübingen

Scherrer, Samuel Project 2 Working area: Regional climatology, statistical models, Affiliation: University of Tübingen

Schmidt, Jakob Project 5 Working area: Geography Affiliation: University of Marburg

Seguin, Joana Project 7 Working area: Stable isotope analysis Affiliation: University of Heidelberg

Senn, Johannes Project 4 Working area: Remote sensing of Vegetation Affiliation: KIT

Weber, Lena Project 5 Working area: Lichens Affiliation: University of Kaiserslautern

Wraase, Luise Project 1 Working area: Ecology, Remote Sensing Affiliation: University of Marburg

 

 

 

Graduated Bachelor students

 

Phase II

Tertelmann, Antonia Project 3 Working area: soil erosion, biological soil crusts Affiliation: University of Tübingen

 

Phase I

Bhagavathula, Susila Project 2 Working area: Geoecology Affiliation: University of Tübingen

Blüthner, Benjamin Project 7 Working area: Biogeochemistry Affiliation: University of Heidelberg

Dzierzawa, Lea Project 1 Working area: Ecology Affiliation: University of Marburg

Frerichmann, Birte Project 5 Working area: Phycology Affiliation: University of Rostock

Peters, Rebecca Project 11 Working area: Botany Affiliation: University of Tübingen

Raghavan, Venket Project 3 Working area: Biodiversity and Ecology of Microorganisms: University of Göttingen

Ramm, Joanna Project 7 Working area: polen analysis Affiliation: University of Heidelberg

Schraven, Roland Project 2 Working area: Geoecology Affiliation: University of Tuebingen

Thiedau, Simon Project 12 Working area: Biogenic Weathering Affiliation: University of Hannover

Zeißig, Isabell Project 10 Working area: phosphorus solubilization & rhizosphere Affiliation: University of Bayreuth