HomeProject MeetingsNews & PressProjectsPartnersScientific GoalsField SitesMeteorological Stations

EarthShape final meeting

Obergurgl, 17 - 22 September 2022

how to get there

registration link (see email for username and password)

 

Preliminary program:


Saturday 17.09.2022


08:00-09:00 Registration / poster set up
09:00-09:20 Opening comments (Todd Ehlers & Friedhelm v. Blanckenburg)
09:20-10:00 Lightning talks: 2 minute poster pitches (slide template) Please email your slide(s) to earthshape@geo.uni-tuebingen.de by 12 pm (noon) on Wednesday, 14 September 2022
10:00-10:30 coffee
10:30-11:00 The last 1000 years of human-environment interactions along the eastern side of the southern Andes (34-52olat) (Cathy Whitlock)
11:00-11:45  Tracing the past, present and future evolution of social ecological systems in East Africa (Robert Marchant)
11:45-12:30 – awaiting confirmation -
12:30-14:00 lunch
14:00-17:30 Poster Session for official DFG review (poster template) and individual project posters (no template)                                                                                                                                                                                                  
from 15:00 coffee & drinks available

Sunday 18.09.2022


09:00-10:00 Connecting the green and the grey world in EarthShape (Katja Tielbörger or Yvonne Oelmann)
10:00-10:30 coffee                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 
10:30-11:30 Biota and Soils - how vegetation and microbiota determine soils structure and biogeochemistry along the EarthShape gradient (Carsten Müller)
11:30-12:15 Synthesis of nutrient cycling concepts learned from EarthShape (synthesis paper primer) (Michaela Dippold)
12:15-13:30 lunch
13:30-14:30 Effects of geology and biota on topography over different spatial and temporal scales (synthesis paper primer) (Todd Ehlers)
14:30-15:30 Climate, microclimate, animal burrowing, and mass transport (Nina Farwig and Jörg Bendix)
15:30-16:30 coffee & revisiting posters
16:30-17:30 Geodiversity and Biodiversity (synthesis paper primer) (Rafaella Canessa)
from 18:00 Self-guided walk through Zirbenwald (optional) following the Alpiner Erlebnisweg (in German) and onto the Zirben Alm
from 19:00 Evening dinner/party at the Zirben Alm (15 min walk from Obergurgl or a short taxi ride)

Monday 19.09.2022


09:00-10:00  Controls on vegetation change through time (Thomas Hickler)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  
10:00-10:30 coffee                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 
10:30-11:15 Paleoclimate and proxies (Anne Bernhardt)
11:15-12:15 Does biogenic weathering matter? (Patrick Frings)
12:15-13:30  lunch
13:30-14:30 Dynamics of Phosphorus, Carbon, and Nitrogen along the EarthShape Gradient (Marie Spohn)
14:30-15:30 Subsurface imaging results along the EarthShape Gradient (Klaus Bauer)
15:30-16:00 coffee
16:00-17:00 Latitudinal variations in the deep biosphere (synthesis paper primer) (Friedhelm v. Blanckenburg)
17:00-18:00 Open discussion about (1) ‘clean up’ of infrastructure in study areas, (2) future research spin-offs

Tuesday 20.09.2022


All day excursion/hike in the Öztaler Alps likely similair to this route.

(excursion day might be moved to a day earlier or later - weather dependent)


Wednesday & Thursday 21. & 22.09.2022


Synthesis paper writing

  • Nutrients: Nutrient cycling concepts learned from EarthShape (Lead: Michaela Dippold)
  • Biodiversity: Geodiversity and Biodiversity (Lead: Rafa Canessa Mesias)
  • Rates: Effects of geology and biota on topography over different spatial and temporal scales (Leads: Todd Ehlers / Dirk Scherler)
  • Deep Biosphere: Latitudinal variations in the deep biosphere (Lead: Friedhelm v. Blanckenburg)

Student break-out groups

  • co-working sessions
  • writing sessions
  • conceptualizing a graphical abstract
  • etc.

Evening Day 6 (Thu): Joint dinner & farewell party at See-You restaurant